FDA Issues Warning Letter to Vietnamese Drug Manufacturer for CGMP Violations
[…] Recommendation
15-17 October 2024
Copenhagen, Denmark
Qualification and Validation in an uncertain analytical world – a holistic approach
The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) issued a Warning Letter to a drug manufacturing facility in Vietnam following an inspection conducted in December 2023, that uncovered significant violations of Current Good Manufacturing Practice (CGMP) regulations for finished pharmaceuticals. The document dated 05 June 2024 was published on the FDA's website on 23 July 2024.
Testing and Release for Distribution
21 CFR 211.165(a) states:
- "For each batch of drug product, there shall be appropriate laboratory determination of satisfactory conformance to final specifications for the drug product, including the identity and strength of each active ingredient, prior to release. [...]"
In this regard, the FDA found the following violations:
- The company released drug products without adequate quality control testing. For example, identity and potency testing was not performed for the active ingredient.