FDA Issues Warning Letter to Vietnamese Drug Manufacturer for CGMP Violations
[…] The FDA writes the following:
- The company assigned a three-year expiry period to the product without scientific rationale to support the labeled expiry.
- Data to demonstrate that chemical and microbiological properties of the drug products will remain within specification throughout their labeled expiry period could not be provided.
Responsibilities of Quality Control Unit
The fourth main point refers to 21 CFR 211.22, which says:
- "(a) There shall be a quality control unit that shall have the responsibility and authority to approve or reject all components, drug product containers, closures, in-process materials, packaging material, labeling, and drug products, and the authority to review production records to assure that no errors have occurred or, if errors have occurred, that they have been fully investigated. The quality control unit shall be responsible for approving or rejecting drug products manufactured, processed, packed, or held under contract by another company.
- (b) Adequate laboratory facilities for the testing and approval (or rejection) of components, drug product containers, closures, packaging materials, in-process materials, and drug products shall be available to the quality control unit.
- (c) The quality control unit shall have the responsibility for approving or rejecting all procedures or specifications impacting on the identity, strength, quality, and purity of the drug product.
- (d) The responsibilities and procedures applicable to the quality control unit shall be in writing; such written procedures shall be followed."
The FDA now subsumes a whole series of deficiencies under this paragraph, namely the following QU failures:
- "Adequate validation of manufacturing processes for ethyl alcohol antiseptic wipes (21 CFR 211.100(a)).