FDA Issues Warning Letter to Vietnamese Drug Manufacturer for CGMP Violations
[…] [...]"
In this regard, the FDA found the following violations:
- The company released drug products without adequate quality control testing. For example, identity and potency testing was not performed for the active ingredient.
- Testing does not establish comparability to United States Pharmacopeia (USP) standards.
Testing and Approval or Rejection of Components
As per 21 CFR 211.84(d)(2),
- "each component shall be tested for conformity with all appropriate written specifications for purity, strength, and quality. In lieu of such testing by the manufacturer, a report of analysis may be accepted from the supplier of a component, provided that at least one specific identity test is conducted on such component by the manufacturer, and provided that the manufacturer establishes the reliability of the supplier's analyses through appropriate validation of the supplier's test results at appropriate intervals."
In this context, the FDA criticises:
- The company failed to perform adequate identity testing on each lot.
- By doing so, the firm especially failed to assure the acceptability of ethyl alcohol and benzylkonium chloride for use in the manufacture of the drug products.
Expiration Dating